Cholesterol Test

Lipid panel with personalised lifestyle guidance and follow‑up advice.

£40.00see full price list
cholesterol test paper
Brunstfield Pharmacy lit up at night

Community pharmacies are the first point of contact for everyday healthcare.

NHS

a gloved hand holding a test tube filled with liquid
Price
£40.00
Availability
Private service
Sample
Finger-prick sample
Referral
Not needed, book directly

What is Cholesterol Test?

A pharmacist‑led service offering advice, assessment, and treatment for common conditions.

Provides convenient, accessible care to reduce the need for GP visits.

Why choose Cholesterol Test at Bruntsfield Pharmacy?

Specific Markers

We select tests relevant to you.

Comfortable Sampling

Professional venous draw or finger‑prick as appropriate.

Rapid Reporting

Results delivered promptly.

Follow Up

Discuss your results.

How it Works

How does Cholesterol Test work?

1

Book Your Appointment

Book online, call us or visit us in-person

2

Visit Our Clinic

Conveniently located in Bruntsfield, Edinburgh

3

Have Your Cholesterol Test

Our expert pharmacists will take a finger prick sample and your results will be ready within minutes

Book online

Choose a time for Cholesterol Test without leaving this page.

Cholesterol Test: common questions

How much does Cholesterol Test cost in Edinburgh?

Cholesterol Test at Bruntsfield Pharmacy costs £40.00. The full price list is on our prices page and the cost is confirmed with you before anything goes ahead. If you are not sure which option you need, call us on 0131 563 6824 and we will talk it through.

Do I need a GP referral for Cholesterol Test?

No. Cholesterol Test is a private service you can book directly with Bruntsfield Pharmacy, without a GP referral and without being registered with us. If what you need turns out to be something better handled by your GP or a hospital, we will tell you that plainly rather than proceed.

How is the sample taken for Cholesterol Test?

Cholesterol Test uses a finger-prick sample, so there is no needle in the arm. It takes a few minutes and most people find it straightforward.

Where can I get Cholesterol Test in Edinburgh?

At Bruntsfield Pharmacy, 129 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh EH10 4EQ, through our Blood Tests service. We are a short walk from Morningside, Marchmont and Tollcross, and open monday to friday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. You can book online or call 0131 563 6824.

Do I need an appointment for Cholesterol Test?

Booking ahead is best, and you can do it online from this page or by calling 0131 563 6824. We can often see people the same day. If you are unsure whether this is the right service for you, ring first and ask to speak to a pharmacist.

More services

See All Services

Ready to take control of your health journey?

Book Now